Privacy and Security Policy

Ambermed Ltd. (we/us/ our) is a company committed to the protection of our customer’s privacy. The following policy outlines how we process your data. If you have any concerns regarding your personal information or how we process such information, please contact us at info@ambermed.ie.

Ambermed’s Data Protection Policy

Details such as your email address, telephone numbers, name and delivery address, will be collected, which enables us to provide a sales and delivery service, while keeping you updated on the status of your purchase order.

Credit and debit card details are never stored by Ambermed. We employ the services of Worldpay, who provide a secure and private, 3rd party payment gateway to process your card details. The financial data is available only to the banks and credit card clearing services for the purpose of processing payments.

To enable us to improve our service for the benefit of our customers, we do collect data that is not of a personal nature, such as browser and internet log data. This data does not contain our customer’s identity.

It might be necessary for us to occasionally contact you regarding our service and your purchase order. If a customer signs up to our mailing list, we will use their contact details to contact them regarding news and events regarding Ambermed products and services.


Cookies

Ambermed.ie uses “cookies”, which are used by the vast majority of websites. These are files stored on your hard drive, which contain information about your activity and preferences when visiting ambermed.ie. These cookies do not include personally identifiable information – your name, address, email address or telephone number. They simply allow us to monitor website traffic and to store information about your preferences, which allows us to customise the site according to your needs.

By accepting the cookie notice when you visit this website, the website knows that you have seen the notice and that you don’t need to see it again, so it creates a cookie on your computer. We also use cookies to help you maintain your active session (i.e. stay logged in when you use protected parts of website).

To keep track of cart data, the site makes use of 3 cookies:

  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

Third-Party Cookies

We use Google Analytics to guide improvements to the site. This includes measuring how many visitors come to the site, and what pages are viewed most. Google Analytics requires that a few cookies are stored on your computer, described below. All data is anonymised. Please see Google’s privacy policy for details on how Google treats your data.

__utma This cookie stores a unique number used to distinguish you from other visitors.
__utmb This cookie is used to check whether or not you have visited ambermed.ie before.
__utmc This cookie is used in conjunction with __utmb.
__utmz This cookie is used to record how you reached ambermed.ie. We use this to measure how we perform on search engines, and to help us decide how to make it easier for you to find us in the future.

If you wish to change the way your browser handles cookies you can do so through your browser’s settings. If you choose to disable cookies completely you will still be able to browse our site, however, you will not be able to purchase products from ambermed.ie.

Mailing List

If you wish to receive news about promotions and offers you may like to subscribe to our mailing list via our ‘contact us’ page. If you decide to unsubscribe at a later date you can do so by selecting ‘unsubscribe’ on the correspondence you receive from us or by contacting our office (see ‘contact us’ page).

Disclosing your information

We will never disclose your information to third parties outside of Ambermed except where we have your consent; where we are required to or permitted to do so by law; to other companies who provide a service to us i.e. delivery companies; or any successors in title to our business.

External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not covered by this privacy policy. Where you leave our website via a link, we cannot be held responsible for the contents of the external website.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to pass on personal data if the business is sold.

Access to your information

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 1988 to request a copy of the personal data, which we hold with reference to you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee (not exceeding €6.35) for the provision of a copy of such data. You also have the right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data corrected. To obtain a copy of the information we hold about you write to Ambermed Ltd. The Mill Business Centre, Croom, Co. Limerick, Ireland, enclosing a cheque or postal order for €6.35 made payable to Ambermed Limited. Should you wish to correct any inaccuracies in your data held by us you may do so free of charge by writing to the address or by emailing info@ambermed.ie.

Change of Privacy Policy

If our privacy policy changes, we will amend this website and privacy policy accordingly.